State Reserves Management Agency
July, 2020 – January, 2021
Short-term consultancy contract
Background Information:
The NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme (PDP) is a trust fund supported by Allied nations and partners. It is a capacity building instrument designed to create positive impact on Georgia’s public sector development. The Programme targets Georgian defence and security sector organisations and their civilian employees. It remains a key instrument for promoting NATO-Georgia non-military cooperation.
As defined by the Georgian Law on State Material Reserves the state reserve is a reserve stock of special purpose material values intended for use during martial law or a state of emergency.
Well-functioning State Reserve Management system contributes to the resilience of country. Modernization of the existing approaches, bringing state reserves management practices closer to the NATO/EU standards, therefore, is a part of the reform agenda of the Georgian government. The project will be jointly implemented by the PDP and the State Reserves Management Agency.  The latter is a sub-entity under the Emergency Management Service of Georgia (EMS). The Agency is responsible for the storage and maintenance of the state reserve stocks and operations related to the state reserve material values and control over their safekeeping.
Scope of the Assignment:
The ultimate goal of the project is to support development of the Concept Paper on the State Reserves Management and recommendations on amendment of the Law on State Material Reserves of Georgia. To achieve this goal, the programme aims to recruit one international expert who will contribute with the best international practice and assistance in development of the abovementioned documents.
The role of international expert is to lead the project, outline specific steps to be implemented and ensure timely and effective implementation of planned activities. S/he should gather information about existing local and NATO member states practices and based on this information develop the concept that matches existing Georgian needs, resources and wider context. The expert is also expected to provide recommendation on legislative amendments based on the newly developed concept.  The work shall be implemented in close cooperation and coordination with the State Reserves Management Agency, NATO - Georgia PDP and key stakeholders from defence and security domain.
Description of Responsibilities:
International expert is expected to perform the following tasks:
Conduct analyses of existing situation in NATO member and partner states to produce a report that would offer information on: (a) how NATO member/partner states address the issues related to state reserve management; (b) what are the key similarities and differences between existing systems: (c) what are the key challenges of existing systems;
Based on analyses of existing local and international practices draft the Concept of State Reserves Management;
Produce recommendations on necessary legislative amendments to support introduction of the new concept;
Engage in communication with the key stakeholders throughout the project to understand existing needs, resources and wider context and keep stakeholders informed about the process; conduct meetings, roundtables, workshops etc. to support continuous engagement of all relevant players;
Produce final report of the project and submit it to the PDP.
All tasks mentioned above should be implemented in close collaboration with the State Reserves Management Agency and PDP.
Expected Deliverables:
Report on existing state reserve management practices in NATO member/partner states;
Concept paper on State Reserves Management in Georgia offering clear vision on how the system needs to be set up, maintained and managed and why such system is the most suitable for Georgian context;
Recommendations on legislative amendment;
Meetings/workshops/roundtables with key stakeholders (as needed);
Final Project Report.
At least graduate level degree in relevant field;
At least 5 years of relevant professional experience in defence and security sector of the NATO member or partner state;
Experience in working on similar documents (policy papers, concepts, reports);
Fluency in English language;
Knowledge of Georgian will be an asset;
Ability to engage with relevant stakeholders online/distantly;
Ability to travel to Georgia during 2020 (as allowed by COVID 19 situation);
Ability to work independently as well as in team and deliver under tight deadlines;
Strong problem-solving skills, analytical and organizational skills;
Ability to effectively engage for facilitation, consultation and coordination purposes with stakeholders;
Understanding of defence and security context of the region/post-soviet area.
Application Process:
Interested candidates are encouraged to submit their resume and short (one-page maximum) cover letter describing how they meet requirements of the project. Documents should be submitted to contact@natopdp.ge before 26th of June, 2020.
Shortlisted candidates will be contacted to schedule interview. Implementation of the project is foreseen to start from July.