Training of Trainers (TOT) for Georgian Civil Servants
The NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme (PDP) hosted a training of trainers (TOT) event for the representatives of local and regional governmental organizations and professional development entities between 19 - 20 March, 2016 at the NATO Liaison office in Georgia.
The training was led by Mr.Tornike Guruli. The agenda of the TOT covered issues related to the effective planning and delivery of the training programmes. Participants enriched their knowledge in trainer evaluation techniques, and received practical tips for enhancing the quality of their work. Training topics also included interactive methodology in adult education and coaching.
Participants evaluated the training as very informative and detail-oriented. Some of them noted that: “the training helped them to organize the knowledge they have obtained so far and assess the processes in mind” They also emphasized the importance of evaluation techniques, simulations and visual materials. Most importantly, participants summarized that the training provided them with the checklists and sample materials, which they are planning to use in their everyday work.
PDP supported the event in the framework of strengthening the local capacity and delivering the professional development services to the Georgian civil servants.