The Fourth Internal Audit Training
The fourth Internal Audit training took place between 2nd and 4th of October, 2018 on the premises of the Defence Institution Building School of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia. The training was organized with the financial support of the Building Integrity Trust fund (BI) and joint cooperation among NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme (PDP), the Ministry of Defence of Georgian and the Harmonization Center of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
The training offered the participants an opportunity to acquire knowledge on the topics related to Consultancy Service, IT projects and Project Management Audit. As a follow up to previous years, that included train of trainers (TOT) component, the local trainers shared their own knowledge and experience in relation to the IT audit.
The internal audit represents a particularly strong means of an internationally recognisable method of demonstrating transparency of government processes and decisions, and it is closely connected with measures of integrity and ensuring minimal scope for those who would engage in corruption.