On 19th of December 2018, the NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme organised a Report Writing Workshop at the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia.
The aim of the workshop was to share international experience and best practices on the relationships of legislative and executive bodies of the Government. The workshop specifically addressed oversight specific reporting aspects and showcased reports of countries with well established oversight functions of the parliament. The event brought together staffers of the Parliament of Georgia and representatives of the defence and security sector.
The workshop was run by Ms. Nazli Yildirim Schierkolk, Consultant, UNODC, DCAF, Mr. David Howarth, Head of People Secretariat, Chief of Defence People, UK and Mr. Federico Petrangeli, Clerk of the Defence Committee, Italian Senate.