Project Management Training
On 8th of April, the NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme (PDP) launched the Project Management training course for the employees of the Border Police of Georgia. The course aims to support the adoption of the modern project management approaches in Border Police, enhance the project management skills of participants and strengthen the inter-organizational coordination.
Most of the current projects at the Border Police are focused on institutional development, therefore the management aims to gradually establish the project management approach at the organization and train employees in this field. The course is thoroughly designed and based on the Project Management Institute (PMI) methodology.
Most importantly, this particular course includes the TOT (Training of Trainers) component. Five employees of the Border Police will be trained as instructors with the aim to cascade the project management techniques in different entities of the organization both centrally and in regions.
The course is jointly organized with the Training Center of Justice.