Policy Development & Analysis Skills Course
On 30 May, a course on “Policy Development & Analysis Skills for International Relations” was launched at the NATO Liaison Office, organized by the Levan Mikeladze Diplomatic Training and Research institute in cooperation with the NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme (NATO-PDP). The course is conducted by Michael Roberts, consultant and coach, specialising in the EU and international affairs, and Shorena Lortkipanidze, Board Member of the Civil Council on Defense and Security.
The course aims to enhance the ability of participants to think politically and to develop the skills needed to draft effective briefs and reports. Also to illustrate the essential tools of policy development and analysis in modern diplomacy, including how to influence stakeholders through effective political reporting and briefing.
Topics of the course include: the policy cycle: the why, what and how of policy-making, what makes good policy; the digital revolution: the global conversation and social media, principles of effective political reporting.
The course is attended by representatives from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Parliament of Georgia.