On 21st of March NATO – Georgia Professional Development Programme hosted 9th HR Forum
The meeting brought together HR professionals from central governmental organizations to discuss key challenges in implementation of the new Law on Civil Service.
Particular attention was devoted to performance evaluation related issues. The meeting was chaired by the head of the Civil Service Bureau (CSB), Ms. Catherine Kardava, who gave an update on ongoing reform and responded to the questions raised by the participants. New head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia also addressed attendees of the Forum. In her opening remarks, Ms. Rosaria Puglisi reiterated the importance of the well-functioning civil service for the security of the country.
HR Forum is one of the tools initiated jointly by the CSB and PDP in 2015 with the purpose to create a space for experience sharing and professional discussions for HRs working in governmental organizations.