Experience Sharing Workshop on Critical Infrastructure
On 22nd of March, the NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme in cooperation with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia organised International Experience Sharing workshop on Critical Infrastructure. The workshop specifically addressed Norwegian and British Models of Managing Critical Infrastructure and Crises Management as well as Critical Energy Infrastructure Protection in NATO Agenda and Experience in Lithuania. The event was attended by the members of the interagency working group representatives – a body that was established with the initiative of the MIA to enhance coordination efforts towards the development of policy and other strategic documents on critical infrastructure management.
The workshop was addressed by Mr. Kristian Kokvik - Senior Advisor, Norway, NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, Ms. Sophie Stewart - Second Secretary (National Security, Defence and Foreign Policy), British Embassy Tbilisi and Dr. Artūras Petkus- Head of Stratefic Analysis Division, NATO Energy Security Centre of Excellence.