Experience Sharing Meeting on Hybrid Threats
On June 25, 2020 the NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme (PDP) and the National Security Council’s Office of Georgia with support of Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Finland, in cooperation with the European Centre of Excellence for Countering Hybrid Threats held an Experience Sharing Meeting on Hybrid Threats in a format of the video conference.
The meeting aimed to gather relevant inter-agency representatives of Georgia and share European experience and knowledge on the modern trends of hybrid threats, as well as to introduce participants to the Centre and field of its operation.
During the meeting, the issues related to critical infrastructure and maritime security were among the topics of discussions, with a particular focus on European experience. The prospects of future cooperation were also highlighted.
The Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia Dr. Rosaria Puglisi and the Head of National Security Council’s Office Mr. Kakhaber Kemoklidze opened the event and once again highlighted the importance of hybrid threats, development of skills sets in that area among Georgian civil servants and sharing the experience of European partners.