Eastern Partnership Seminar on Performance Evaluation
On 10-11 of November Georgia hosted the Eastern Partnership seminar on common appraisal system in the civil service with focus on remuneration and bonuses. The deputy head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia Ms. Kristina Baleisyte opened the seminar together with the head of the Civil Service Bureau – Catherine Kardava, deputy head of the European delegation in Georgia Mr. Carlo Natale and the distinguished guest of the event Ms. Maia Tskitishvili - the head of the administration of the government of Georgia.
The event brought together the civil servants and experts from Georgia, Belarus, Moldova, Armenia, Ukraine and Azerbaijan to discuss the performance evaluation models in Eastern partnership countries. EU member states - Poland, Latvia, Lithuania and Great Britain also shared their experience and participated in the moderated discussion.
The second day of the seminar comprised of the presentations on appraisal system from the Regional Hub of Civil Service in Astana. HR practitioners from civil society and private sector also joined the event in order to share their perspective regarding the issue of performance evaluation.
The expected outcome of the seminar is to develop the effective and efficient performance evaluation system for the civil service of Georgia, taking into consideration the best practices and lessons learned from partner countries.
NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme has been actively cooperating with the Civil Service Bureau, supporting the development of the appraisal system as we believe that this is a cornerstone of a healthy and effective civil service and one more step further in a reform implementation process.